Rifka Angel, Russian (1899 - 1986)

Rifka Angel

Variant Names:
Rifka Angelovitch
Rifka Douthat

Spouse:
Milton Warren Douthat

Children:
Blossom Margaret

Birth Date:
September 16, 1899

Birth Place:
Calvaria, Russia

Death Place:
New York City

Exhibitions:
No-Jury Society of Artists, Chicago, 1922-29
A Century of Progress Exhibition of Paintings & Sculpture, AIC, 1933, 34
Annual Exhibition of Works by Chicago and Vicinity Artists, AIC, 1933
The Ten, Marshall Field Gallery, Chicago, 1930
16 Cities, Museum of Modern Art, NYC
Findlay Galleries, NYC, 1937-38
New York World's Fair.
Solo, Knoedler Galleries, Chicago, 1930.

Awards:
Chicago Woman's Club Prize, Annual Exhibition of Works by Chicago and Vicinity Artists, AIC, 1933
Chicago Society of Artists Silver Medal, Annual Exhibition of Works by Chicago and Vicinity Artists, AIC 1934.

Memberships:
Chicago Artists Society
Chicago No-Jury Society of Artists
Collections:
Vanderpoel Collection, Beverly, IL.
Training:
Moscow Art Academy., Russia
Art Students' League, New York City.
Paris

Related To/Associated With:
Student of Boardman Robinson
Student of David Steinberg
Friend of John Sloan, Ben Shahn, Ernest Fiene, Alfred Mauer
Other Occupations:
Worked for Illinois FAP, Easel Division.

Residences/Studios:
Russia, until 1912
New York City 1912-29
Chicago, ca1929-ca 1935
NYC, ca 1935

Artist's Gallery


HOME | AUCTIONS | ARTISTS | PAINTINGS | PRINTS | PHOTOGRAPHS | SCULPTURE | CATEGORIES | MAILING LIST

Ph: 800.888.1063 or 718.937.0901 - F: 718.937.1206 - Email: art@rogallery.com
Gallery by Appointment: 47-15 36th Street | Long Island City, NY 11101


Loading


©2011 ROGALLERY.COM